Bamboo plants are known to be the tallest grass. In fact, other varieties can reach up to 151 feet (46 meters). They self-propagate, and this is the reason why they are one of the fast growing plants in the planet. They are also a great help to soil quality, and are eco-sustainable.
These plants widely grow in Asia but are now cultivated everywhere, except of course in polar areas, because of their popular benefits – health and beauty advantages. Usually, they are nurtured as source for building materials, clothing fibers, and crafted into a beautiful furniture, or home decor.
Many also include bamboo plants in their garden to simply add beauty and a sense balance. Others love to have bamboo at home because it symbolizes longevity, tenacity, strength, and flexibility.
You might have not thought that bamboo could be a beneficial skincare ingredient. But today, bamboo plants are gradually making their way into the beauty industry.
Bamboo powder is prepared from the extract of Tabashir bamboo stems. It is incredibly rich in mineral salt and organic silica which re-mineralizes, renews and conditions skin.
It is finely milled into smooth powder and mixes with facial scrub or mask products to offer a gentle feel on the skin, yet yields effective exfoliation.
Ultra-finely milled bamboo powder is also used as a base in cosmetic powders, leaving your skin a natural and luminous finish.
Some use this powder as an added component in soaps, lotions, creams, shower gels, and spa treatments to rejuvenate the skin.
Bamboo sap is from bamboo stalks. It is rich in minerals, sugars, and amino acids. Because of these, some beauty companies incorporates them in most of their products.
It is known for its intensive hydrating benefits, so it rejuvenates and maintains moisture into the skin, even into the deep layer of the skin which needs hydration.
Shampoos and hair conditioners with bamboo sap strengthen and moisturize hair strands. With the pure organic extracts, it will add life to your colored hair and promotes a healthy glow.
Activated Bamboo Charcoal
This come from pieces of bamboo plants, harvested at least after five years, and burned in ovens at a temperature from 800 – 1200 °C. The coal then was pulverized giving it a wider surface area to absorb higher volume of harmful toxins.
The bamboo charcoal in skin care products not only absorbs impurities on the skin to make you look younger, but it’s also an anti-bacterial and anti-fungal agent against some skin problems like acne.
When used in bath water, it releases many significant minerals – calcium, magnesium and potassium, to create a soothing and relaxing effect to the bather.
Fibers from bamboo are said to be softer than the softest cotton. In beauty market, it is mostly sold as alternative to traditional hair accessories for it will not damage a strand of your hair.
It’s the finest material for beauty tools like brushes, cosmetic jars and containers. And for more eco-friendly, pick bamboo wood products that use non-toxic, formaldehyde-free glues and stains.